777 Hospital Way, Pocatello, ID 83201 | (208) 239-1000

Computed Tomography (CT) - Portneuf Medical Center

Computed Tomography (CT)

Also known as: CAT Scan, Computed Axial Tomography
cat scan

In many ways CT scanning works very much like other x-ray examinations. Very small, controlled amounts of x-ray radiation are passed through the body while different tissues absorb the radiation at different rates. With plain radiology, an image of the inside of the body is captured when special film is exposed to the absorbed x-rays. With CT, the film is replaced by an array of detectors that measure the x-ray profile.


You might think of it as looking into a loaf of bread by cutting the bread into thin slices. When the image slices are reassembled by computer the result is a very detailed, multidimensional view of the body's interior.


The Most Advanced CT System in Southeastern Idaho

Featuring the most advanced multislice CT technologies available, the Aquilion 64 is built on Toshiba's unique 64-row Quantum detector, volumetric imaging capabilities and advanced software applications. The Aquilion is the world's only true volumetric 64 CT system with 64 detector channels, 3-D cone beam algorithms and volume reconstruction.


At the heart of the Aquilion 64 is its superior multi-detector design, that produces high-speed, high-resolution imaging with the best low contrast resolution at the lowest dose. The Quantum detector enables the Aquilion CT scanner to acquire 64 simultaneous slices of 0.5 mm with each 400-millisecond gantry revolution. The result is precise isotropic imaging of any region of the body during a breath-hold under ten seconds.


Return to Conditions & Treatments